Student Achievers

·       20 students out of 94 students achieved 10/10 CGPA for the year 2016-17

·       10 students out of 65 students achieved 10/10 CGPA for the year 2015-16

·       2 students out 76 students achieved 10/10 CGPA for the year 2014-15

 

Achievements

Gold Medals – 10

Boys & Girls Skipping in Badminton

Silver Medals – 17

Bronze Medals – 48

Total Medals - 75

The following students selected for 48 KVS National Meet – 2017

Kumar / Master

Game / Sport

G Parvathi, VI, U-14

Badminton

G Poojitha, IX, U-17

Badminton

Ch. Jasmine, X

Skipping

M Nikitha, X

Skipping

Srimannarayana, X

Skipping

Manoj Kumar, X

Skipping

Sai Deepak, X

Skipping

7 students selected for Nationals

Boys U – 14 Hockey Bagged IInd place. 85 students participated in KVS Regional Meet.

Boys

 

 

1.     Master V Srihari  Satya Bharadwaj , XA and Master Roshan Shahi, XB represented the Vidyalaya in a Quiz Competition organized under  AP Academy of Sciences Children’s Science Meet on 15th Nov 2013, held at University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli in DST auditorium, University of Hyderabad Campus, and bagged the second prize for the Vidyalaya.

 

2.    Master V Srihari Satya Bharadwaj of XA is one of the awardees for INSPIRE scheme under Department of Science and Technology Govt. of India (DST) from Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Hyderabad Region and has received a sum of Rs. 5000 to prepare and present an exhibit in the Regional Level Science Exhibition.

 

3.      Master Shyamanthak Kiran of XI A presented an exhibit with the title ‘ Producing Electricity from Waste Energy’ under the sub theme ‘Energy’ in the Jawaharlal Nehru Regional Level Science Exhibition and secured Second position for the Vidyalaya.

 

Master Dinesh Chakrapani of XA represented the Vidyalaya in the Jawahar Lal Nehru Regional Level Science Exhibition with an exhibit ‘Curd Insulin-Good Food ‘ under the subtheme ‘Health’ and secured 3rd position for the same.

 

Both the exhibits have been selected for KVS National Science Exhibition to be held in the month of April 2014. 

 

 

 

4.      Sports

The Vidyalaya  won 07 Gold, 10 Silver and 57 Bronze (Total-74 Medals) in the Regional Level Sports Meet in the current session and three students represented the Vidyalaya in the Nationals.

The detail for the same is as follows:

Sl.No

Name

Class

Event

Position

1

Master Siva Ram Vemu

V C

Swimming(50mButterflystroke)

(Under 17)

III

2

Kumari

R. Aishwarya

VIII C

Skipping(  Double Dutch)

Speed Relay

I

3

Master Shiva Sai Kumar

X A

Hand Ball

Participated

             

5.    National Science Day (Vignan Otsav 2014) was celebrated in University of Hyderabad. In this connection the department of Biotechnology and Bio informatics conducted competitions for school students under two categories (Junior level 6-8 classes and Senior level 9-11 classes). Students of many schools in twin cities were invited to participate in competitions such as Science Quiz, Elocution and Fiction Writing. Our school sent ten students (5 from each category as specified) to take part in the competitions at the department of Life Sciences in UOH campus.

Prof Ramakrishna Ramaswamy, Vice- Chancellor, University of Hyderabad, addressed the gathering and spoke about the life of C. V Raman and the importance of Science in this fast developing world.

We are proud to announce that two students bagged prizes in Elocution Competition

i)                    From Junior school Master Y Yashawi of class VII C bagged third prize in Elocution

ii)                  From Senior school Miss V H P Sandhya Gayathri of Class IX A got the second prize

 

Games and Sports

Total Number of Medals in Regional Sports Meet 2013-14 held at Various KV's, Hyderabad Region

 
                   

Gold

7

               

Silver

10

               

Bronze

57

               
                   

SKATTING

               

 

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

         

LIKITH PAVAN

 

 

1

1

         
                   

BOXING

                 

 

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

         

SYED DANISH(XI A)

 

 

 

1

         
                   

SWIMMING

               
                   

BOYS

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

         

M S NIKHIL

2

 

1

         

SRI RAM VENU

3

 

 

         

SIVA RAM VENU

2

 

1

         

GIRLS

         

AKSHITHA

 

1

2

         

 

 

2

1

         

TOTAL

7

3

5

         
                   

SKIPPING

                 
                   

BOYS(UNDER-17)

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

         

P VIJAY RAO

 

 

4

         

T SANJAY KUMAR

 

 

4

         

T SAI KISHORE YADAV

 

 

3

         

T S VISHWAS

 

 

2

         

P MAHESH KUMAR

 

 

3

         

TOTAL

 

 

16

         

BOYS(UNDER -19)

         

G RAGHUVEER

 

 

1

         

B SAI SHANKER

 

 

1

         

CH ANIL KUMAR

 

 

1

         

R PAVAN SAI

 

 

1

         

P STEPHEN AJAY

 

 

1

         

TOTAL

 

 

5

         
                   

HANS BALL

               

BOYS(UNDER-19)

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

         

SIVA SAI KUMAR

SELECTED FOR NATIONALS

         

M HARISH

         
                 

SKIPPING

                 
                   

BOYS(UNDER-17)

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

         

GIRLS(UNDER-19)

 

 

 

         

R AISHWARYA

 

 

5

         

CH RAJESHWARI

 

 

2

         

M SARA

 

2

1

         

M ROHITHA

 

2

1

         

M MANASA

 

2

1

         

TOTAL

 

6

10

         

GIRLS(UNDER-17)

 

 

 

         

T SOUMYA

 

 

4

         

G SIJA REDDY

 

 

2

         

M GRUDARSHANI

 

 

4

         

B SOUMYA

 

 

2

         

B KAVYA

 

 

5

         

TOTAL

 

 

17